CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I86112

Mr. Tony Matulaitis
Reed-Rico
PCC Specialty Products Inc.
18 Industrial Drive
Holden, MA 01520-1895

RE: The tariff classification of tool steel bars from Austria and Sweden.

Dear Mr. Matulaitis:

In your letter dated August 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are AISI Types M1 and M42 high-speed steel and AISI Type D2 and Rico Specification 72 tool steel bars. The Rico 72 tool steel contains 1.10% maximum carbon, 12.5% maximum chromium and 9.75% maximum molybdenum. The steel bars are hot-rolled, machined to specific sizes and cut to length. Both flat bars and rounds will be imported. Some of the flat bars meet the definition for flat-rolled products in HTS Chapter 72 Note 1. (k): “Rolled products of solid rectangular (other than square) cross section…in the form of…straight lengths…if of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more are of a width which exceeds 150 mm and measures at least twice the thickness….”

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled and machined high-speed steel flat bars meeting the definition for flat-rolled products will be 7226.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, of high-speed steel. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled and machined tool steel flat bars meeting the definition for flat-rolled products will be 7226.99.0000, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled and machined high-speed steel flat and round bars meeting the definition for other bars and rods and having a maximum cross-sectional dimension of 18 mm or more will be 7228.10.0060, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, bars and rods, of high-speed steel, cold-formed, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of 18 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled and machined tool steel flat and round bars meeting the definition for other bars and rods and having a maximum cross-sectional dimension of 18 mm or more will be 7228.50.1060, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, of tool steel (other than high-speed steel), other, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of 18 mm or more, of round or rectangular cross section with surfaces ground, milled or polished. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division